site stats
[…] As discus ed in this Opposition, Defendants’ motion is based on a misunderstanding of this Court’s practice, an incorrect …

Webauthorized by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(f), and in support thereof aver as follows. Argument. The court may remove material from a pleading that it finds “redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f). In order to prevail on a motion to strike, the movant must show that the challenged matter has (1) no ... WebA motion to strike is governed by O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(f) where a party may move "within 30 days after the service of the pleading upon him" to strike "from any pleading any insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter." O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(f) models the language of Section 12(f) of the Federal Rules of Civil

WebLII; Federal Rules of Civil Procedure; Rule 12. Defenses and Objections: If and How Presented; Moving for Judgment at the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving …